31 21 090 

Special tools required:

2 359 147

3 122 30

Important!

To guarantee optimum power transmission from the swivel bearing to the spring strut, the special tool 2 359 147 must be used for installation on the spring strut!

Special tool 2 359 147 may only be disassembled after tightening the swivel bearing screw fitting on the spring strut!

Necessary preliminary tasks:

Remove front wheel.

Remove front brake disc.

Removal:

Removing and installing, replacing left or right swivel bearing BMW M2 F87

Left side only:

Slacken nut (1).

Remove jointed rod (2) from left wishbone.

Removing and installing, replacing left or right swivel bearing BMW M2 F87

Release socket head cap screw (1).

Withdraw wheel speed sensor (2) from bore hole.

Important!

Check sensor head for damage and replace as necessary!

Slacken nut (1).

Removing and installing, replacing left or right swivel bearing BMW M2 F87

If necessary, hold up at the Torx socket.

Release track rod end (2) from swivel bearing.

Unscrew nut (3).

If necessary, hold up at the Torx socket.

Release tension strut (4) from swivel bearing.

Slacken nut (5).

If necessary, hold up at the Torx socket.

Release wishbone (6) from swivel bearing.

Removing and installing, replacing left or right swivel bearing BMW M2 F87

Support swivel bearing with workshop jack and suitable fixture.

Slacken nut (1).

Pull out screw (2) and detach holder (3).

Removing and installing, replacing left or right swivel bearing BMW M2 F87

Important!

Expand swivel bearing below the screw feed-through to prevent damage to the swivel bearing!

Expand swivel bearing with special tool 31 2 230 .

Lower workshop jack and remove swivel bearing.

Installation note:

Keep press fit of swivel bearing and spring strut in lower area clean and free from oil and grease.

Installation:

Replacement:

Remount wheel bearing.

Remount brake guard plate.

Removing and installing, replacing left or right swivel bearing BMW M2 F87

Important!

Align special tool 2 359 147 as shown to ensure a correct installation on the swivel bearing!

Special tool 2 359 147 may only be removed after the screw connection is applied!

Expand swivel bearing with special tool 31 2 230 , align based on gap to bridge(1) on rear side of spring strut and push upwards.

Using special tool 2 359 147 and a torque wrench with ring wrench attachment, pull swivel bearing to limit position (tightening torque 20 Nm).

Remove special tools 31 2 230 .

Removing and installing, replacing left or right swivel bearing BMW M2 F87

Part: Replace nut (2) and bolt (1).

Insert bolt (2).

Mount holder (3).

Tighten nut (1).

Tightening torque 31 31 4AZ:

4AZ Spring strut shock absorber to swivel bearing
F80 / F82 / F83 / F87 M10 Renew screw and nut. 56 Nm

Remove special tool 2 359 147 .

Installation note:

Screw head must point in direction of travel.

Removing and installing, replacing left or right swivel bearing BMW M2 F87

Clean bore for pulse sensor and lubricate with Staburags NBU 12/K lubricating grease.

Insert pulse sensor (2) in bore hole.

Tighten hexagon socket screw (1).

Tightening torque 34 51 3AZ:

3AZ Pulse generator to swivel bearing/wheel carrier
F80 / F82 / F83 8 Nm

Removing and installing, replacing left or right swivel bearing BMW M2 F87

Position wishbone (6) on swivel bearing.

Part:

Replace nut (5).

Tighten nut (5).

If necessary, hold up at the Torx socket.

Tightening torque

31 12 4AZ:

4AZ Wishbone to swivel bearing
F80 / F82 / F83 / F87 M14 Renew nut. 175 Nm

Position tension strut (4) on swivel bearing.

Part:

Replace nut (3).

Tighten nut (3).

If necessary, hold up at the Torx socket.

Tightening torque 31 12 2AZ:

2AZ Tension strut to swivel bearing
F80 / F82 / F83 / F87 M14 Renew nut. 175 Nm

Position track rod (1) on swivel bearing.

Part: Replace nut (2).

Tighten nut (2).

If necessary, hold up at the Torx socket.

Tightening torque 32 21 3AZ:

2AZ Track rod end to track rod
F80 / F82 / F83 / F87 32 Nm

Removing and installing, replacing left or right swivel bearing BMW M2 F87

Left side only:

Position jointed rod (2) of ride height sensor on wishbone.

Part: Replace nut (1).

Tighten nut (1).

Tightening torque 37 14 4AZ:

4AZ Jointed rod to ride height sensor and camber arm
F80 / F82 / F83 / F87 M6 Renew nut. 8 Nm

Installation note:

Sensor lever (3) must point from ride height sensor to left front wheel.

Required follow-up work:

Install front brake disc.

Install front wheel.

Carry out wheel alignment procedure.