31 10 000 

Warning!

Danger of injury!

Failure to comply with the following instructions may result in the vehicle slipping off the lifting platform and critically injuring other persons.

When supporting components, make sure that:

the vehicle can no longer be raised or lowered. the vehicle does not lift off the locating plates on the vehicle hoist.

Important!

Before lowering/removing front axle support:

Observe safety information on raising the vehicle.

In order to avoid damage to vehicle hoist, perform weight compensation on vehicle.

Load spring strut domes with sand bags.

Warning!

Danger to life!

Secure engine in installation position with special tool to prevent it from falling down.

Necessary preliminary tasks:

Clamp off battery earth lead.

Secure engine in installation position.

Lower front axle support.

Removal:

Removing and installing front axle support complete BMW M2 F87

Slacken nut (1).

Release jointed rod (2) from wishbone.

Removing and installing front axle support complete BMW M2 F87

Unlock connectors (2 and 3) and disconnect from steering gear (1).

Slacken nut (1).

Removing and installing front axle support complete BMW M2 F87

If necessary, counter-hold at the Torx socket.

Release track rod end (2) from swivel bearing.

Unscrew nut (3).

If necessary, counter-hold at the Torx socket.

Release tension strut (4) from swivel bearing.

Slacken nut (5).

If necessary, counter-hold at the Torx socket.

Release wishbone (6) from swivel bearing.

Installation:

Removing and installing front axle support complete BMW M2 F87

Position wishbone (6) on swivel bearing.

Part:

Replace nut (5).

Tighten nut (5).

If necessary, counter-hold at the Torx socket.

Tightening torque 31 12 4AZ.

Position tension strut (4) on swivel bearing.

Part:

Replace nut (3).

Tighten nut (3).

If necessary, counter-hold at the Torx socket.

Tightening torque 31 12 2AZ:

Type Thread Tightening specifications Torque
1AZ Tension strut to front axle support
F80 / F82 / F83 / F87 M12 Replace screw and locking nut.

Tighten down in normal position.

Jointing torque 100 Nm
Angle of rotation 90 °
2AZ Tension strut to swivel bearing
F80 / F82 / F83 / F87 M14 Renew nut. 175 Nm
3AZ Wishbone to front axle support
F80 / F82 / F83 / F87 M12 Renew screw and nut.
Jointing torque 100 Nm
Angle of rotation 90 °
4AZ Wishbone to swivel bearing
F80 / F82 / F83 / F87 M14 Renew nut. 175 Nm

Position track rod (1) on swivel bearing.

Part: Replace nut (2).

Tighten nut (2).

If necessary, counter-hold at the Torx socket.

Tightening torque 32 21 3AZ:

Type Thread Tightening specifications Torque
1AZ Track rod to rack
F80 / F82 / F83 / F87 105 Nm
2AZ Track rod end to track rod
F80 / F82 / F83 / F87 32 Nm
3AZ Track rod end to swivel bearing
F80 / F82 / F83 / F87 M14 Replace nut 175 Nm

Removing and installing front axle support complete BMW M2 F87

Connect connectors (2 and 3) to steering gear (1) and lock.

Removing and installing front axle support complete BMW M2 F87

Position jointed rod (2) of ride height sensor on wishbone.

Part: Replace nut (1).

Tighten nut (1).

Tightening torque 37 14 4AZ:

4AZ Jointed rod to ride height sensor and camber arm
F80 / F82 / F83 / F87 M6 Renew nut. 8 Nm

Required follow-up work:

Raise/install front axle support.

Connect battery earth lead.

Carry out wheel alignment procedure.